1              Keeping your data safe

1.1          We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it's important for you to know.

1.2          Please click on the headings below for full information about how your personal data is processed.

2              Who runs this website?

2.1          This website is operated by Simon Harrison Limited (We). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 03867147 and have our registered office at 2 Cathedral Street, London SE1 9DE.

3              Who's in control of my personal data?

3.1          We are the "controller" of all personal data collected and used for the purposes of providing this website and for any other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

3.2          Please note that we use third party review sites, such as Feefo and Trustpilot, to gather customer feedback and reviews. If you visit one of these third party sites and submit a review, that third party site will also be a "controller" of your review and any personal data you submit through that site. You should read their privacy policies as well as ours if you submit a review on one of those sites. You may need to contact both us and the relevant third party site in order to exercise your rights in respect of any personal data contained in or associated with a review that you leave. 

4              What personal data do you collect and where from?

4.1          "Personal data" means any information which identifies or can identify you.

4.2          We collect the following personal data from you when you purchase a product, set up an account on our website, register your product for a guarantee and/or when you enter into competitions or prize draws on our website or on our social media pages:

4.2.1              your full name;

4.2.2              your postal address;

4.2.3              your email address (we also collect this if you sign up for our mailing list without registering for an account or making a purchase);

4.2.4              your telephone number;

4.2.5              the password you set up to access your account;

4.2.6              your birthday; and

4.2.7              other information required to complete your order, such as your ring size if you order a ring.

4.3          When you order a product, we will keep a record of your ordering history so that we can keep track of your orders and easily help you out if you have any questions about your orders.

4.4          We use a payment gateway to take payments on our website. This means that when you are asked to input your card details, we do not see or process those details. This is done by the payment gateway to ensure secure payment. We do use third parties to carry out verification checks to ensure that the account that you are using is a valid account

4.5          When you correspond with us, whether by phone, email, contact form, post, social media or chat facility, we will also collect any personal data that you provide to us in the course of that correspondence.

4.6          If you communicate with us, or mention us or our products, on social media (for example, by liking, sharing or commenting on posts we make or by tagging us in your own posts), we will collect any personal data that you provide in that communication.

4.7          We collect technical information about how you use our website, such as your IP address, device identifiers and information about how long you have stayed on certain pages or what pages you have clicked on. Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

4.8          Please note that if you use our website as, or on behalf of, a business, we will collect your name, business email address, business telephone number, business name and business address. We will use this to contact you with regard to any queries/correspondence that you send to us or any outline purchase order you submit through our business portal.

5              What do you use my personal data for?

5.1          This section sets out the different purposes for which we process your personal data and which types of personal data we need for each purpose.

5.2          We use your name, email address, postal address, password and telephone number to:

5.2.1              set up, manage and administer your account, log you into your account and allow you to use our website;

5.2.2              allow you to place orders and process those orders so that we can provide you with the products you have ordered;

5.2.3              contact you with regard to your order (for example, sending confirmation emails) and provide you with service messages about our website; and

5.2.4              administer and allow you to participate in any competitions that you enter, for example contacting you to let you know you have won a prize.

5.3          We use your contact details and any other personal data that you provide to us when you correspond with us to deal with your correspondence, including answering any questions and/or handling and responding to any complaints or issues that you have.

5.4          Where you have consented to us doing so, we use your email address to send you newsletters and other marketing communications about products we think may interest you. We will only contact you with marketing communications if we have your consent, which will be obtained separately, for example through our newsletter sign-up box on the website or by asking you to tick a box when you order a product or set up an account

5.5          You can unsubscribe from marketing at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any of the emails or contacting us on the details set out below.

5.6          If you purchase a product as a registered user (rather than as a guest), you may receive a follow-up email from one of our trusted third party review sites, such as Feefo and Trustpilot, asking you to review the product you purchased. If you do decide to leave a review, we will use that review and any personal data that you provide within it to improve our products.

5.7          We also use the technical information that we collect about your use of the website to improve our website.

6              What is your legal basis for using my personal data?

6.1          Data protection law says that we have to tell you the "legal basis" that we rely on to process your personal data for the purposes that we have notified to you. The table below tells you what that legal basis is in relation to each of the purposes set out above.

Purpose

Personal data used

Legal basis

Setting up, managing and administering your account, logging you into your account and allowing you to use our website

Name, email address, password

We process this personal data for this purpose on the basis that this information is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to set up and allow you to use your account. 

Allowing you to place orders, processing orders to provide you with the products you have ordered and contacting you with regard to your order

Name, email address, postal address, telephone number

We process this personal data for this purpose of the basis that this information is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to deliver goods that you have ordered.

Administer and allow you to participate in any competitions that you enter

Name, email address, postal address, telephone number and any further personal data provided in connection with the competition

We process this personal data for this purpose of the basis that this information is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to administer and allow you to enter the competition.

Sending you service messages and contacting you in response to correspondence, questions, complaints or issues

Name, address, email address, telephone number and any other personal data you provide as part of that correspondence

We process this personal data for this purpose on the basis that this information is necessary for our legitimate interests. We have an interest in ensuring that we handle any correspondence and complaints appropriately so that you are happy with our service.

Marketing

Your email address and (if you register for an enhanced guarantee) your date of birth

We process this personal data for this purpose on the basis that this information is necessary for our legitimate interests. We have an interest in promoting our products and our website. Please note we will also obtain your consent to direct marketing, which can be withdrawn at any time.

Improving our website, products and our customer service

Any reviews you leave and any technical information that we collect about your device and how you use the website

We process this personal data for this purpose on the basis that this information is necessary for our legitimate interests. We have an interest in ensuring that we continue to improve our website, our products and our customer service and provide our customers with the best and most effective service possible.

6.2          Where we state above that we rely on "legitimate interests" as our legal basis for processing, you have a right to object to us using that information for that purpose. Your objection must be on grounds that relate to your particular situation. More information about this right, including how to exercise it, is contained under the heading "What rights do I have?" below. Please note that if we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing, we will be able to do so.

7              Who do you share my personal data with?

7.1          We need to share your personal data with some third parties in some circumstances. This includes where we use third party suppliers to perform various services for us. These third party suppliers include:

7.1.1              our website designer and developer for the purposes of developing, hosting, supporting and maintaining the website;

7.1.2              third party review service providers, such as Feefo and Trustpilot – we share your email address and order details with these third parties so that they can contact you to ask you to review our products; and

7.1.3              delivery service providers, such as shipping providers and couriers – we give these providers your name and address so that they can deliver your products to you. 

7.2          We share your personal data with companies within our group, who all adhere to the same data protection standards.

7.3          We will also share your personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

7.3.1              where you have specifically consented to us sharing your personal data with a particular third party;

7.3.2              where we are required or permitted to do so by law or to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party; and

7.3.3              if our business or any part of it is acquired by a third party, in which case we will need to share your personal data with that third party.

8              Where do you store my personal data?

8.1          All of your personal data is held on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA) (which, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, includes the UK). If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will inform you and we will ensure that equivalent protections to those in the UK are put in place to protect your personal data.

8.2          If you are located outside the EEA and you place an order with us, we will need to share your personal data with delivery providers in your country (and possibly in other countries) to make sure that your order is delivered to you. We need to do this in order to fulfil our contract with you.

9              How long do you keep my personal data for?

9.1          If you do not set up an account but you make a purchase as a guest, we will keep your personal data for a period of seven (7) years after your purchase.

9.2          If you set up an account, we will keep your personal data for as long as your account remains open and for a period of seven (7) years thereafter. You can delete your account at any time by using the "delete account" option in your account settings. We also reserve the right to close your account if you have been inactive for a period of 24 months.

9.3          If you sign up for our mailing list or other direct marketing, we will keep your email address for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe, or, if earlier, for a period that we consider reasonable based on our relationship with you and our obligations under data protection legislation.

9.4          We might need to keep your personal data for longer than the periods set out in this section for limited purposes, for example if we need your data in order to respond to any complaints or claims that you make. If this is the case, we will only keep the data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil those purposes.

10           What rights do I have?

10.1        You have a number of rights under data protection law. These rights and how you can exercise them are set out in this section. We will normally need to ask you for proof of your identity before we can respond to a request to exercise any of the rights in this section and we may need to ask you for more information, for example to help us to locate the personal data that your request relates to.

10.2        We will respond to any requests to exercise your rights as soon as we can and in any event within one month of receiving your request and any necessary proof of identity or further information. If your request is particularly difficult or complex, or if you have made a large volume of requests, we may take up to three months to respond. If this is the case we will let you know as soon as we can and explain why we need to take longer to respond.

10.3        If you want to exercise any of these rights, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at 2 Cathedral Street, London SE1 9DE.

10.4        A right to access your information

10.4.1            You have a right to ask us to send you a copy of all the personal data that we hold about you (subject to some exceptions).

10.5        A right to an electronic copy of your information

10.5.1            You can also ask us to send you the mandatory account information we hold about you, the information that we collect to process your order and/or any information you provide for the purposes of a competition in a common electronic format, or to ask us to transfer that data to a third party if you want us to and if it is technically feasible for us to do so.

10.6        A right to object to us processing your information

10.6.1            You have a right to object (on grounds relating to your particular situation) to us processing any personal data that we process where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis of our processing. This includes personal data used for marketing and the technical information that we collect for the purposes of analysing and improving the Website.

10.6.2            If we have compelling legitimate grounds to carry on processing your personal data, we will be able to continue to do so. Otherwise, we will cease processing your personal data.

10.6.3            Remember that you can always delete your account at any time through your account settings.

10.7        A right to ask us not to market to you

10.7.1            You can ask us not to send you direct marketing. You can do this by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in any marketing emails or by changing your account settings, or by contacting us using the details above.

10.8        A right to have inaccurate data corrected

10.8.1            You have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate data that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the new data you have provided is accurate, we will correct your personal data as soon as possible.

10.8.2            You can update your own personal data at any time through your account settings. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date.

10.9        A right to have your data erased

10.9.1            You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

10.10     A right to have processing of your data restricted

10.10.1          You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in some circumstances, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate and we need to verify its accuracy, or if we no longer need the data but you require us to keep it so that you can exercise your own legal rights.

10.10.2          Restricting your personal data means that we only store your personal data and don't carry out any further processing on it unless you consent or we need to process the data to exercise a legal claim or to protect a third party or the public.

11           How can I contact you?

11.1        If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected].

12           What if I have a complaint?

12.1        You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data.

12.2        You can find out how to do this by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

13           Will this policy change?

13.1        We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. We may also notify you by email if significant changes are made.